» » Calypso Rose - Do Dem Back

Calypso Rose - Do Dem Back FLAC album

Complete your Calypso Rose collection.

Calypso Rose wrote her first hit song, Glass Thief’ at the age of 15. Initially singing as the Crusoe Kid, by the time she turned professional in 1964, she had been dubbed Calypso Rose. Undeterred she was back in 1977 when she won again with Give Me More Tempo - and this time she was allowed to keep the prize. On her new album, So Calypso! the Tobago diva decided to pay tribute to the artists who influenced her musical career and her life: Nat King Cole, Aretha Franklin, The Melodians and Angelique Kidjo.

Calypso Rose receives the title of Ambassador at Large of Liberia with her song Pepper Soup and for her efforts to support the improvement of life in the West African nation. Harry Belafonte’s cover of Lord Kitchener’s "Jump in the Line" is featured in the Tim Burton film Beetlejuice. Manu Chao discovers Calypso Rose and helps in the production of her new album, in which he will be featured on three songs.

Calypso Rose Photo by Richard Holder. The album was well-received in Europe and earned Rose the Victoires de la Musique - France’s equivalent of a Grammy - for World Music Album of the Year. The album’s jubilant lead single, Leave Me Alone, became the breakaway hit of Trinidad’s 2017 Carnival season. I literally saw all the women wild out every time a DJ dropped the tune on the road. I was glad to come back home. I had so many offers for bookings that I could not accept them all. I was happy to come back home and enjoy myself and to see the people enjoying themselves on the road to "Leave Me Alone.

Calypso Rose (born April 27, 1940, Bethel Village, Tobago) is a calypsonian. She started writing songs at the age of 15; over the years, she has composed more than 800 songs and recorded more than 20 albums.

78 ans, la chanteuse trinidadienne de calypso Calypso Rose sort un nouvel album. Majoritairement composé de reprises qui rendent justice aux origines caribéennes de plusieurs tubes connus de tou·te·s, ce disque s intitule So Calypso! Calypso Rose added 2 new photos.

mark knight susan club mix. ancient rites uncanny full album.

Calypso Rose (born 27 April 1940, Bethel Village, Tobago) is a calypsonian. She began writing songs at the age of 15, turned professional in 1964 and has written more than 800 songs and recorded more than 20 albums. YouTube Encyclopedic. In the mid-1970s, as well as dominating the race for the title of "Calypso Queen", a title she won five years running from 1972–77, Rose had major hits with Constable Rose and Do Dem Back, which became her first gold disc. She was the first female to win the Trinidad Road March competition in 1977 with her song "Gimme More Tempo".

Real name: McArtha Linda Sandy-Lewis. 1977 - Warrior; Come Leh We Jam; Play Mas, Play Mas; Police Band Jamming; Voodoo Lay Loo. 2017 - Leave Me Alone. 2017 - World Album of the Year, Victoire de la Musique, France. 2018 - Grand Prize for World Music (for album "Far from Home"), Sacem Grand Prix, France.

Tracklist

A Do Dem Back
B Mr. Frenchies

Companies, etc.

  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Antillana
  • Distributed By – West Indies Records (Barbados) Ltd.
  • Manufactured By – West Indies Records (Barbados) Ltd.

Credits

  • Arranged By – Art De Coteau*
  • Written-By – McCartha Lewis

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (Etched Side A): ANT 1022 A
  • Matrix / Runout (Etched Side B): ANT 1022 B

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
ANT 1022 Calypso Rose Do Dem Back ‎(7", Single) Antillana ANT 1022 Barbados 1974
CR-1022 Calypso Rose Do Dem Back ‎(7", Single) Charlie's Records CR-1022 US 1975


Calypso Rose - Do Dem Back FLAC album

Performer: Calypso Rose

Title: Do Dem Back

Country: Barbados

Date of release: 1974

Style: Calypso

Genre: Folk, Country

Size MP3: 1808 mb

Size FLAC: 1518 mb

Rating: 4.8 / 5

Votes: 226

Other Formats: AAC DMF AHX DXD MMF AHX VQF

Related to Calypso Rose - Do Dem Back Albums